Maverick Integration is now part of AVDG - learn more

This website is operated by AVDG, LLC, and this privacy policy applies to this website only. At AVDG, LLC, we respect our clients and understand that you are concerned about privacy, so we’ve instituted policies intended to ensure that your personal information is handled safely and responsibly.

what information do we collect?

We collect various types of information depending upon how you use our site. When you submit a consultation request from us, we collect your name, email address, and phone number. When you become an AVDG, LLC client, we collect your name, any address that you may provide, email address, birth date and password. This information is gathered to make your experience as a client as quick and consistent as possible. When you submit a question to customer service, we need your email address to respond, and you also may provide us with various additional information to help us answer your question. We also may receive some information about you from other sources and may add it to your account information. For example, we might get your updated address from a shipper. We may acquire customer lists from other parties so that we may invite new people to visit AVDG, LLC.

do we use cookies?

At AVDG, LLC, we use two kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies.

Session cookies exist only for as long as your browser remains open. Once you exit your browser, they go away. We use session cookies to maintain information we need to have in order for you to browse at AVDG, LLC. For example, the Session ID cookie that we ask your browser to hold retains the ID as you browse as a client, maintaining that information.

Cookies can be used by a Web site to recognize you. But that does not necessarily mean any personal information is stored in the cookies. At AVDG, LLC, we store no personal information about you in the cookies. Anything you choose to tell us about yourself (such as your address and email address) is stored safely and separately on our secured servers, and you need to provide a password to access it.

how do we use your information?

We may use your information in a number of ways, including the following: To enhance your experience. For example, we may use it to recognize you and welcome you to the site. For marketing and promotional purposes. For example, we send out email and direct mail to our clients about services or events that we think may be of interest to them. We also may send you offers or exclusive details about a release on our site.

do we share your information?

The information gathered may be shared with third parties, including responsible companies with which we have a relationship. For example: When you agree to a service, we may share information about you and your transaction with other companies for the purpose of processing your transaction, including fraud prevention and credit card authorization. Some of our vendors may work closely with us to ship your order directly to you. In certain instances, we may share certain information about you with that vendor. Like other companies, AVDG, LLC may use third party advertising companies to serve ads (e.g., banners or links) on its behalf. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is anonymous. In most of the above situations, these third parties will receive your information because you will be visiting their Web sites or using their links and, in doing so, you may provide information directly to them. You therefore should refer to their privacy policies to understand how they handle your information and what kinds of choices you have. AVDG, LLC also may share your personal information with outside companies that perform services for AVDG, LLC. For example, we may retain an outside company to manage a database containing certain customer information or to create and distribute an email offering. In those situations, the outside party is performing work for AVDG, LLC, and AVDG, LLC takes appropriate steps designed to ensure your information is used only to provide the services requested by AVDG, LLC, and not for other purposes.

Additionally, AVDG, LLC may share account or other information when we believe it is necessary to comply with law or to protect our interests or property. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers, credit bureaus, agents or government agencies in connection with issues related to fraud, credit or debt collection.

And in the event that some or all of the business assets of AVDG, LLC are sold or transferred, we generally would transfer the corresponding information about our customers.

Finally, AVDG, LLC may share your personal information with unrelated outside companies so that they can directly market their products or services to you if we feel that a company offers products or services that we believe may be of interest. We also may provide you with the opportunity to sign up on our Web site to receive such email offers.

what choices do you have regarding the use of your information?

We provide you with a number of choices regarding our handling of your personal information.

If you do not want to receive emails from AVDG, LLC and/or do not want us to share your information with unrelated third parties for marketing purposes, please submit a request electronically by doing the following:

Please send an email to info@avdg.com with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line. In the e-mail please include “Please do not send me email” if you do not want us to send you e-mails. If you do not want us to share your data with third parties, you may opt out by sending us an email at info@advg.com with the words “do not share”.

is my information secure?

AVDG, LLC is committed to doing its best to maintain the security of information collected on our site. To try to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place the appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Encryption is a process by which a message or information is scrambled while it is in transit to AVDG, LLC. It is based on a key that has two different parts, public and private. The public part of the key is distributed to those with whom you want to communicate. The private part is for the recipient’s use only. So long as you use a browser that allows for encryption, when you send personal information to us, you use a public key to encrypt your personal information. If your information is intercepted during the transmission, it is scrambled and very difficult to decrypt. Once we receive your encrypted personal information, we use the private part of our key to decode it.

additional provisions under GDPR

If you are in a country that is governed by the European Union General Data Privacy Protection

Regulation (“GDPR”), then you may be a “data subject” and the following may be applicable to you:

To the extent GDPR regulations regarding the processing of your personal data (“Personal

Data”) apply to AVDG, LLC, under certain circumstances we may be considered a “data controller.” Personal Data includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, job title, credit card information, social security number, and geolocation, some of which we may collect and process and some of which may be collected and processed by third parties. These third parties may be considered “data controllers” in their own right, and you should review their privacy policies. For example, when you request a free consultation, you provide a phone number, and email address, and this information is processed and maintained using a third-party program. Credit card information is acquired and maintained by another third party, not AVDG, LLC. Information on shipping is processed by the appropriate shipper.

We process your Personal Data only as necessary to offer and provide services to you. Our legal basis for processing includes:

Providing the services that you have purchased from us.

Complying with legal requirements.

Managing and improving our website and our relationship with you.

Providing you with information about our services and offerings.

We will retain your Personal Data only for so long as reasonably necessary to fulfill our agreement and offer additional services to you. We also retain your Personal Data for the time necessary to meet legal requirements and any applicable statute of limitations.

Because AVDG, LLC is in the United States, your Personal Data for which we may be considered the data controller will be transferred to the United States. We do not know where other providers may transfer your Personal Data.

state law rights

Depending upon the state in which you reside and the laws applicable to you, the following rights might apply:

You have the right to object to our processing your Personal Data and, upon receiving such notice, we will stop processing your data, which may mean we cannot contact you. For example, without your Personal Data we will not be able to reach you.

You may restrict our processing your Personal Data.

You may ask to update your Personal Data on a going-forward basis.

You may request a copy of your Personal Data that we have stored and maintained.

You may request that your Personal Data be deleted, but some Personal Data may not be deleted for legitimate legal reasons.

You may request that your Personal Data be transferred to another party.

If you ask to exercise any of the above rights, you must send the request to info@avdg.com. We will respond to your request as soon as possible.

additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act

As part of our marketing efforts, we provide information to third-party contractors to assist us in processing your request and credit card payment. We also provide cookie information to third parties to assist us in analyzing our marketing efforts and to improve our website. We also provide email addresses and cookies to third parties to provide marketing information to you. Our sharing of this information is for our purposes and not for the benefit of any third parties. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, California residents have the right request that we do not provide (“Sell” under the Act) your data. You may request that we remove your data and not provide it to third parties. This may be done by sending an email at info@avdg.com with the words “Do not Sell”. You do not need to have an account with us to make this request. Your request will be honored for at least 12 months.

Questions?